083 662 0719

trailers@franic.co.za

Privacy Policy

--

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act ("POPIA").

At Franic Trailers, including our website and mobile applications, we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

About Franic Trailers

Franic Trailers and Rentals is a South African based registered company that provides trailer rental and sales services. The company has various franchises located accross South Africa that provides trailer rentals (one-way or normal rentals) of trailers to both consumers and businesses.

The information we collect

When using our website, we collect the following information:

  • We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for purposes of trailer rentals when you complete the trailer rental booking form or when you complete the contact form information
  • In cases where you request a trailer rental from one of our franchises, we will share your contact information with the appropriate franchise holder for purposes of contacting you to confirm your reservation or to discuss any other requirements in relation to your trailer rental booking
  • In cases where you complete the form when interested in becoming a franchise, we use your information to contact you with regards to your enquiry and to share franchise related information with you
  • As a franchise holder, we publish your franchise information on our website under our "Branch Locator" and also on our mobile application. This information is public and contains your contact information as provided to the Franic head office when becoming a franchise holder.
  • Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How your data is used

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you, depending on the form you complete on our website. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

Disclosure of information

We will only disclose your personal information in the following scenarios:

  • When a Franic employee needs to contact you based on your contact form completion
  • When a Franic Franchise needs to contact you based on a "Trailer booking" you have made
  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

Security of Information

We are committed to upholding legal standards to safeguard the personal information we maintain, ensuring protection against unauthorized access and use. Continuously, we review our security protocols and procedures to uphold the security of your personal information.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.
  • We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Access to Information

You have a legal right to request information we may have of you. To request such information, please contact us on trailers@franic.co.za - Please note that proof of identification will be required before any information is shared with you. Such requests may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

Change of Information

You are legally entitled to request us to update or delete any personal information we may have of you. Proof of identification will be neccesary before any changes will be made.

Personal Information Definition

In accordance with the Act, "personal information" pertains to data concerning an identifiable, living individual, and where applicable, an identifiable, existing legal entity. Additionally, COR Concepts considers the following elements as constituting personal information in accordance with the POPI Act

This includes but not limited to:

  • All contact information
  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.

How to contact us

Should you have any questions about how we handle data, what data we may have of you, please contact us at trailers@franic.co.za

Book now with Whatsapp: